Queen Snow

Snow Queen (2002 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by

David Wu

Writing Credits (WGA)

Simon Moore (teleplay)
Hans Christian Andersen (short stories) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete

Bridget Fonda Bridget Fonda
Jeremy Guilbaut Jeremy Guilbaut
Chelsea Hobbs Chelsea Hobbs
Robert Wisden Robert Wisden
Wolfgang
Wanda Cannon Wanda Cannon
Minna
Meghan Black Meghan Black
Robber Girl
Jennifer Clement Jennifer Clement
Spring Witch
Kira Clavell Kira Clavell
Summer Princess
Suzy Joachim Suzy Joachim
Autumn Robber
Duncan Fraser Duncan Fraser
Mayor
Rachel Hayward Rachel Hayward
Amy
Jessie Borgstrom Jessie Borgstrom
Robert D. Jones Robert D. Jones
Priest
Alexander Hoy Alexander Hoy
Chen
Trever Havixbeck Trever Havixbeck
Sergeant at Arms
Helena Yea Helena Yea
Dressmaker
Kris Pope Kris Pope
Reginald Priceless
Daniel Gillies Daniel Gillies
Delfont Chalfont
Markus Welby Markus Welby
Count Rothstein
Sage Brocklebank Sage Brocklebank
Handsome Helmut
Adrian Holmes Adrian Holmes
Charles D’Amour
Mark Acheson Mark Acheson
Second in Command
John DeSantis John DeSantis
Satan (as John De Santis)
Bart Anderson Bart Anderson
Man at bridge #1
Rhys Lloyd Rhys Lloyd
Man at bridge #2
Dan Payne Dan Payne
Polar Bear Puppeteer / Polar Bear Prince (as Daniel Payne)
Richard Coombs Richard Coombs
Polar Bear Puppeteer
Jim Byrnes Jim Byrnes
Voice of Polar Bear (voice)
Long John Baldry Long John Baldry
Voice of Rutger the Reindeer (voice)
Peter Boulanger Peter Boulanger
Male Shadow Dancer
Ninon Parent Ninon Parent
Female Shadow Dancer
Pebbles Pebbles
Rutger the Reindeer
Create a character page for: 
Wolfgang
Minna
Robber Girl
Spring Witch
Summer Princess
Autumn Robber
Mayor
Amy
Priest
Chen
Sergeant at Arms
Dressmaker
Reginald Priceless
Delfont Chalfont
Count Rothstein
Handsome Helmut
Charles D’Amour
Second in Command
Man at bridge #1
Man at bridge #2
Polar Bear Puppeteer
Polar Bear Prince
Polar Bear Puppeteer
Voice of Polar Bear
Voice of Rutger the Reindeer
Male Shadow Dancer
Female Shadow Dancer
Rutger the Reindeer
 Create » ?

Produced by

Robert Halmi Jr. executive producer
Richard trus Richard trus Robert Halmi Sr. executive producer
Matthew O’Connor producer
Michael O’Connor producer
Pascal Verschooris co-producer (as Pascal A. Verschooris)

Music by

Lawrence Shragge

Cinematography by

Gregory Middleton director of photography

Film Editing by

Yelena Lanskaya
David Wu

Casting By

Stuart Aikins
Lynn Kressel

Production Design by

Clyde Klotz (as Errol Clyde Klotz)

Art Direction by

Ross Dempster
Shannon Grover
Adam O’Neill supervising art director (uncredited)

Set Decoration by

Sam Higgins

Costume Design by

Nancy Bryant

Makeup Department

Melina Calogiros hair stylist
Rachel Griffin makeup effects applicator
Lisa Leonard key hair stylist
Vladimir Lushnikov special makeup effects sculptor
J.P. Mass makeup effects applicator
Hayley Miller makeup artist
Connie Parker makeup designer
Bill Terezakis special makeup designer

Production Management

Michael O’Connor post-production supervisor
Pascal Verschooris production manager (as Pascal A. Verschooris)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Leann Harvey dgc trainee
Patrice Leung first assistant director
Matthew O’Connor second unit director
Michael Pohorly third assistant director
Tracey Poirier second assistant director

Art Department

Chris Andreas on-set dresser
Tara Arnett art department coordinator
Tor Baxter lead carpenter
Jim Birkel construction foreman
Jonathan Blackshaw signwriter
Darren Brewer lead carpenter
Mitchell Butler scenic painter
Randy Casano lead carpenter (as Randy D. Casano)
Tim Clarke concept illustrator
Greg Coombs greens assistant
Doug Currie scenic artist
Shelley Dowson paint foreman
Hoka Duquette scenic painter
Kasia Dzieciolowska set buyer
Stewart Fairley scenic artist
Robert Foley paint coordinator (as Bob Foley)
Aaron Freschi set dresser
Irene Fretz assistant dresser
Ward Galvin lead carpenter
Frank Haddad head greens
Wes Hamby on-set props
Philip Jamieson on-set stand-by painter
Philip Jean construction foreman (as Phil Jean)
Dwayne Jones lead construction laborer
Dusty Kelly scenic artist
Karen Lister lead dresser
Don McGill on-set props
Shayne McGreal lead hand
John McIntosh greens assistant
Gil Mercier assistant property master
Rob Moser lead carpenter
Tom Nickson scenic painter
Ian P. OBriain assistant set decorator (as Ian Obriain)
Henry Parker lead carpenter
Craig Reynolds set dresser (as C. Reynolds)
Nina Richardson buyer
Jenny Seinen lead hand
Anya Slade sculptor
Ray Smith tool maintenance
Tonya Soules set decorating coordinator
Regan Steele set dresser
Peter Stratford assistant art director
Joel Turner greens assistant (as Joel E. Turner)
David Valentine property master
Peter Wansart signwriter
Michael Watson lead hand
Lori West props assistant
Stephen Wright construction coordinator
Ling Yang storyboard artist
Darcy Yurchuk scenic painter (as D’Arcy Yurchuk)
Stephan O. Gessler set designer (uncredited)
Michael Lieb set designer (uncredited)
Iris Paschedag junior draughtsperson (uncredited)
Christian Schaefer set designer (uncredited)
Angela Schneider art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department

Anke Bakker sound effects editor
Brian Campbell dialogue editor
Jacqueline Cristianini adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Dario DiSanto foley editor
Kris Fenske sound designer
Kelly Frey backgrounds editor
Mark Klausmayer sound re-recording mixer
Jim Lacamel cable puller (as Jim Lacamell)
Laurie Melhus audio post-production coordinator
Maureen Murphy foley artist
Mark Noda boom operator
Mike Paprocki sound effects editor (as Mike Poprocki)
Iain Pattison sound re-recording mixer (as Iain Patteson)
Jean Raymond foley mixer
Brian Ruryk assistant sound editor
Paul A. Sharpe sound re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
David Shea adr mixer
Shane Shemko foley artist
William Skinner sound mixer (as Bill Skinner)
Ann Townshend assistant sound editor (as Anne Townsend)
Cam Wagner foley artist
Rich Walters assistant sound editor
Matthew Wilson sound effects editor (as Matt Wilson)
Megan Goudsward walla editor (uncredited)
Devan Kraushar sound effects editor (uncredited)
Timothy Mehlenbacher adr recordist (uncredited)
Mark Noda sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Adam Sharpe adr mixer (uncredited)
Matthew Wilson sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Ken Barley mould maker: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Daniel Burnett animatronic designer: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Helen Christie fabricator: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Vicky Coleman art finisher: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Steve Court mould maker: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Jamie Courtier project supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Darcy Davis special effects assistant
Steve Davis special effects best boy
James Franchuk special effects assistant
Daria Gibson fabricator: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Gisele Grant fabricator: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop (as Giselle Grant)
Charlotte Greenwood fabricator: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Barry Hebein special effects best boy
Myf Hopkins producer: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Tacy Kneale art finish supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Nike Lyons fabrication supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop (as Nikki Lyons)
Wayne Magnison lead fabricator
Adrian Parish animatronic designer: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Bobbi Roberts art finisher: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop (as Bobbie Roberts)
Mark Ross electronic supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Clancy Scheirer special effects assistant
Terry Sibley mould maker: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
John Sleep special effects coordinator
Sharon Smith art director: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Sarah Stammler fabricator: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Richard trus Richard trus Richard trus Guy Stevens on set supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Annabel Tait art finisher: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Ian Whittaker sculptor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop (as Ian Whittacker)
Bill Whyte animatronic designer: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Kenny Wilson mould shop supervisor: Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Stephen Bettles special effects technician (uncredited)
James Kozier snow special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Tom Archer senior compositor
Dan Dixon CGI artist
Erik Ellefsen senior cgi artist
Winston Helgason lead cgi artist
Erica Henderson compositor
James Jackson CGI artist
François Lambert senior compositor (as Francois Lambert)
Todd Liddiard senior compositor
Bruce MacDougall senior cgi artist (as Bruce McDougall)
Tannis Mathers roto artist
Mladen Miholjcic senior cgi artist
Martin Ostrom motion control technician: visual effects unit
Stephen Pepper lead digital compositor
Les Quinn senior cgi artist
Lisa K. Sepp visual effects coordinator (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson) / visual effects producer (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson)
Elaine Sipos compositor
Irene Sommerfeldt roto artist
Richard Trus facilities producer
Simon van de Lagemaat lead cgi artist
Lee Willock CGI artist
Lee Wilson visual effects supervisor
Noel Wright compositor
Philip Edward Alexy digital artist (uncredited)
Andrew Karr digital artist (uncredited)
Matthew Talbot-Kelly digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Simon van de Lagemaat digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Jason Cecchini stunt performer
Chris Craigmyle skating double: Kai
Alette Falle stunt performer (as Allette Falle)
Caroline Field stunt performer
Kathy Hubble stunt performer
Nancy J. Lilley stunt performer (as Nancy Lilley)
Leslie McMichael stunt performer
Steven McMichael stunt performer (as Steve McMichael)
Jamie Payton horse wrangler
Bobbi June Radford stunt performer
John Scott stunt performer
Dan Shea stunt coordinator
Sharlyn Tymchyn skating double: Gerda
John Wardlow stunt performer
Leslie McMichael stunt double (uncredited)
Darryl Quon stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Dave Askey key grip (as David Askey)
Russel Bowie first assistant camera: “b” camera
Glen A. Dickson camera operator: “b” camera (as Glen Dickson) / director of photography: second unit (as Glen Dickson)
Darcy Gasparovic second assistant camera: “b” camera (as Darcy D. Gasparovic)
David Gray still photographer
Braden Haggerty underwater camera operator
James S. Harvey lamp operator (as James Harvey)
Caragh Hodge second assistant camera
John-David Hutchison rigging gaffer (as John-David Hutchinson)
Gilbert Jamault generator operator
Lynne Kam dolly grip: “b” camera (as Lynne Kamm) / key grip: second unit (as Lynne Kamm)
Tom Kolafa gaffer: second unit
Burton ‘Joe’ Kuchera gaffer
Jose Lau camera trainee
Carl Leveque lead man setup grip
Ryan Monro dolly grip: “a” camera
Ross Newcomb grip
Frank Olic lamp operator
Geoff Palmer helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Larry Portmann first assistant camera
Clayton Richard-Long second assistant camera: “b” camera
Dylan Ringwood best boy grip
Dena Sananin camera trainee
John Trapman director of photography: aerial unit
Jim Van Dijk ‘a’ camera operator
Richard trus Richard trus Richard trus
John D. Williams best boy
Sacha Fassaert underwater assistant camera (uncredited)
Aaron Stewart lamp operator (uncredited)
Jim Van Dijk Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Sean Cossey casting associate: Canada
Kathryn Eisenstein casting associate: US
Marie Tate extras casting director
Kelli Turner extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Susan Baldwin costume cutter
Karen Bates seamstress
Carrie Birkel seamstress
Catherine Church truck costumer
Lise Hache costume coordinator: extras
Jane Henry assistant costume designer
Lana S. Krause costume shop supervisor
Jacques Lamontagne costumer: special skills
Anthea Mallinson costume dyer
Christine Pampel seamstress
Geoff Redknap dresser: animatronic polar bear
Thyrza Richardson costume cutter
Nicola Ryall costume set supervisor
Heather Seshadri textile artist / dyer (as Heather Rupert)
Elizabeth Wrapp costumer: special skills
Lily Yuen costume breakdown
Beverlee June Fix seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Flavio Bidese on-line editor
Michael G. England first assistant editor
Greg Gunnarson on-line editor (as Greg Gunnerson)
Greg Krantz on-line editor
Anne Marie McGinn second assistant editor
Ernie Moser color timer
Lorie Olson first assistant editor
Simon Hall video mixer (uncredited)

Music Department

Shawn Pierce music editor
Sonia Wisgo music editor
Richard Bronskill orchestrator (uncredited)
Michael Stern additional music engineer (uncredited)
Rich Walters music editor (uncredited)
Jeff Wolpert scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Joanna Banks driver
Brad Bowe driver
Scott Carpenter driver: cable truck
Joe Ferguson driver (as Josef Ferguson)
Alex Gillis driver
Tom Houle driver (as T. Houle)
Bill Janssen transportation coordinator
Ranj Jawant transportation captain
Joe Lemasurier driver
Lori Merchant-O’Dwyer driver
James Michalchuk transportation co-captain
Chris Orton driver
Bindy Sangha driver
Chris Zimmerman driver

Other crew

Kristin Agi assistant to producer
Jason Brown assistant to producer
Michelle Caldwell production assistant
Darlene Choo second assistant coordinator
Ian Doig reindeer trainer
Brian Dudley choreographer: dance
Mark Dumas animal wrangler
Blair Dykes production assistant
Shalia Edl assistant coordinator
Jeff Elliot production assistant
Megan Hale assistant chef
Adam Hardy assistant to producer
Frederick Heartline production assistant
Christine Lalande script supervisor
Grace MacLeod reindeer trainer
Sheri Mayervich assistant location manager
Rachel McDonnell assistant to producer
Steve Moon production assistant
Les Murray security co-captain
Michele O’Flanagan production coordinator
Jamie Payton horse wrangler
Leslie Plesby production assistant
Tracey Renyard location manager
Cherie Smid reindeer trainer
Randall Soderman security captain
Patricia Stirling accounting clerk
Reba Szabo craft service / first aid
Courtney Tuckwood chef
Carol Urquhart payroll assistant
Debbie Van Dusen assistant accountant
Jose Vargos choreographer: dance
Chad F. Verigin office production assistant
Beverly Wiens production accountant
Nick Wilkes production assistant (as Nick Wilkes {1979-2001})
Chris Wilson key production assistant
Elena Duppler assistant location manager (uncredited)
Dennis Eric Lehman production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks

Martin Ross with thanks
Roger Tierney with thanks: B.C. Ministry of Water, Land, and Air Protection

 

Richard trusRichard trusRichard trus

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s