Saban’s Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (1997–1998)
“Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation” (original title)
TV Series – 20 min – Action | Adventure | Comedy

In this live-action TV series, the Turtles are older than in the movies or cartoon, and are joined by a fifth, female Turtle. “Venus De Milo” mutated with the other 4 Turtles but was washed… See full summary »

Stars: Jarred Blancard, Mitchell A. Lee Yuen, Dean Choe | See full cast and crew »

Saban’s Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (1997–1998)
Plot Summary

In this live-action TV series, the Turtles are older than in the movies or cartoon, and are joined by a fifth, female Turtle. “Venus De Milo” mutated with the other 4 Turtles but was washed away with the current in the sewer into New York’s Chinatown before Splinter came across the turtles. After learning the Shinobi arts in China for 17 years, Venus has returned to New York. The Turtles are now faced with new villains such as Dragon Lord, Bonesteel and Vam Mi.
– Written by Venus De Milo

Saban’s Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (1997–1998)
Full Cast & Crew
Series Directed by
Robert Lee … (8 episodes, 1997-1998)
James Taylor … (2 episodes, 1997)
Ed Anders … (unknown episodes)
Richard Flower … (unknown episodes) Series Writing Credits
Kevin Eastman … (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Peter Laird … (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Dan Clark … (unknown episodes)
Rhonda Smiley … (unknown episodes)
Alan Swayze … (unknown episodes)
Todd Swift … (unknown episodes)
Eric Weinthal … (unknown episodes) Series Cast
Jarred Blancard …
Michaelangelo (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Mitchell A. Lee Yuen …
Raphael (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Dean Choe …
Raphael (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Richard Yee …
Donatello (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Gabe Khouth …
Leonardo (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Nicole Parker …
Venus De Milo (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Kirby Morrow …
Michaelangelo (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Matt Hill …
Raphael (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Jason Gray-Stanford …
Donatello (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Michael Dobson …
Leonardo / … (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Lalainia Lindbjerg …
Venus De Milo (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Shishir Inocalla …
Venus De Milo / … (25 episodes, 1997-1998)
Fiona Scott …
Splinter (25 episodes, 1997-1998)
Stephen Mendel …
Splinter (25 episodes, 1997-1998)
Larry Lam …
Leonardo / … (24 episodes, 1997-1998)
Geoff Wong …
Donatello (20 episodes, 1997-1998)
Lauro Chartrand …
Michaelangelo (17 episodes, 1997-1998)
Gerald Wong …
Dragonlord (17 episodes, 1997-1998)
Christopher Gaze …
Dragonlord (17 episodes, 1997-1998)
Adam Behr …
Wick (12 episodes, 1997-1998)
Bill Terezakis …
Wick (12 episodes, 1997-1998)
Patrick P. Pon …
Shredder (11 episodes, 1997-1998)
Scott McNeil …
Bonesteel (9 episodes, 1997-1998)
Andrew Kavadas …
Lieutenant (9 episodes, 1997-1998)
David Soo …
Donatello (6 episodes, 1997-1998)
Leslie McMichael …
Venus De Milo (6 episodes, 1997-1998)
Simon Webb …
Dr. Quease (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
Kira Clavell …
Vam-Mi (5 episodes, 1998)
Justin Soon …
Bing (5 episodes, 1998)
Garry Chalk …
Silver (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
Lauren Attadia …
Chi-Chu (5 episodes, 1998)
Lee Tockar …
Wick (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
Len Gibson …
Old Man / … (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
Saffron Henderson …
Vam-Mi (4 episodes, 1998)
Colin Musback …
Bing (4 episodes, 1998)
Sherry Thoreson …
Chi-Chu (4 episodes, 1998)
Serge Laflamme …
Leonardo (3 episodes, 1998)
John Tench …
Monkey Thief (2 episodes, 1997)
Ronnie Way …
Monkey Thief (2 episodes, 1997)
Adam Harrison …
The Kid (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Linden Banks …
Animal Dealer (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Doug Parker …
Shredder (2 episodes, 1998)
Francesco Alongi
(1 episode, 1997)
James Lawson …
Old Man (1 episode, 1997)
Travis MacDonald
(1 episode, 1997)
A.J. Bond
(1 episode, 1997)
Howard Siegel …
Cop #1 (1 episode, 1997)
Emmanuelle Vaugier
(1 episode, 1997)
Rachel Bertrand …
Cop #2 (1 episode, 1997)
Sabrina Byrne
(1 episode, 1997)
Ed Hong-Louie …
Keeper of the Staff (1 episode, 1997)
Crystal Bublé
(1 episode, 1997)
Mike Ching
(1 episode, 1997)
Terrance Leigh
(1 episode, 1997)
Tseng Chang …
Chung I (1 episode, 1997)
Chad Todhunter
(1 episode, 1997)
Dale Wilson …
Chung I (1 episode, 1997)
Sherry Thorson …
Chi Chu (unknown episodes)
Alexander Brooks …
Various (uncredited) (24 episodes, 1997-1998)
Melanie Angel …
Cult Follower (uncredited) (1 episode, 1997)
Paul Becker …
Dancer (uncredited) (1 episode, 1997)
Anthony Harrison …
Good Dragon (uncredited) (1 episode, 1998)
Create a character page for: Create » ?
Series Produced by
Randy Cheveldave … producer (unknown episodes)
Allan Levine … line producer (unknown episodes)
Rosanne Milliken … associate producer (unknown episodes)
James Shavick … producer (unknown episodes) Series Music by
Larry Seymour … (26 episodes, 1997-1998) Series Cinematography by
Henry Chan … (26 episodes, 1997-1998) Series Film Editing by
Joseph Fitzpatrick … (unknown episodes)
Dona Noga … (unknown episodes)
Grace Yuen … (unknown episodes) Series Casting By
Maureen Webb … (1 episode, 1997) Series Art Direction by
Tink … (unknown episodes) Series Costume Design by
Siobhan Gray … (unknown episodes) Series Makeup Department
Adam Behr … special makeup effects artist (4 episodes, 1998)
Elissa B. Frittaion … key makeup artist (unknown episodes) Series Production Management
Colette Aubin … production manager (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Dan Clarke … unit manager (unknown episodes) Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Suzan Derkson … second assistant director / first assistant director (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Christopher Chen … second unit director (9 episodes, 1997-1998)
Erik Ajduk … second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Ed Anders … second unit director (unknown episodes)
Richard Flower … first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Philip Katsikas … assistant director / third assistant director (unknown episodes)
John Mein … first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Richard Trus

Mellanie Siteman … first assistant director (unknown episodes)
John Vasilakos … trainee assistant director (unknown episodes)
Fiona Winning … second assistant director (unknown episodes) Series Art Department
Tasha Moth … on-set dresser (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Lori West … assistant property master (7 episodes, 1997-1998)
Duane E. Martin … lead dresser (unknown episodes) Series Sound Department
Kris Fenske … sound designer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Bill Mellow … sound re-recording mixer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Iain Pattison … additional re-recording mixer (9 episodes, 1997-1998)
Stuart Bardsley … sound mixer (1 episode, 1997)
Murray Stiller … boom operator (1 episode, 1997)
Rick Bal … sound mixer: second unit (unknown episodes)
Kelly Cole … sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
James Fonnyadt … sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Rory O’Neill … sound assistant: day call (unknown episodes) Series Special Effects by
Adam Behr … supervising puppeteer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Richard Trus
Giles Chin … animatronics engineer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Paul Jarrett … animatronics engineer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Richard Trus
Bill Terezakis … animatronics engineer (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Christine Lippa … animatronics engineer (19 episodes, 1997-1998)
Nicholas Podbrey … animatronics engineer (19 episodes, 1997-1998)
Luman Coad … animatronics engineer (17 episodes, 1997-1998)
Catherine Burton … animatronics engineer (7 episodes, 1997-1998)
Tom Costan … animatronics engineer (7 episodes, 1997-1998)
Robin Walsh … animatronics engineer (7 episodes, 1997-1998)
Meita Winkler … animatronics engineer (4 episodes, 1998)
Damian Fisher … mold maker (1 episode, 1997)
Ian Hubbard … creature crew (1 episode, 1997)
Bryan Smith … key mold maker (1 episode, 1997)
Di Barker … special effects coordinator (unknown episodes)
Bryan J. Dillard … special effects lab technician (unknown episodes) Series Visual Effects by
Richard Trus … visual effects coordinator (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Richard Trus

Curt Bonn … stunt rigging coordinator (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Leslie McMichael … stunt double: Venus de Milo / stunt double: Vam Mi (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Ed Anders … stunt performer (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Darryl Scheelar … stunts (3 episodes, 1998)
Brett Chan … stunt performer (2 episodes, 1997)
Eclilson de Jesus … stunt double: Monkey Thief (1 episode, 1997)
Victor Favrin … stunt double: Monkey Thief (1 episode, 1997)
Umar Gordon … stunt double: Monkey Thief (1 episode, 1997)
Don Lew … stunts (1 episode, 1997)
Gaston Morrison … stunt double: Monkey Thief (1 episode, 1997)
James Bamford … stunts (unknown episodes)
Lauro Chartrand … stunt double: Michaelangelo (unknown episodes)
Alex Chiang … stunt double: Chi Chu / stunt double: Splinter (unknown episodes)
Kimberly Chiang … stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Richard Trus
Mike Ching … stunts (unknown episodes)
Dean Choe … stunt double: Raphael (unknown episodes)
Shishir Inocalla … stunt double: Michaelangelo / stunts: Venus De’Milo (unknown episodes)
Larry Lam … stunt double: Leonardo (unknown episodes)
Steven McMichael … stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Edson T. Ribeiro … stunt performer (unknown episodes)
David Soo … stunt double: Donatello (unknown episodes)
Richard Trus

Rob Wilton … stunts (unknown episodes)
Geoff Wong … stunt double: Leonardo (unknown episodes) Series Camera and Electrical Department
Lecily Corbett … a-camera second assistant (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Bill Baxter … lamp operator (unknown episodes)
Dave Brown … grip: second unit (unknown episodes)
John-David Hutchison … best boy electric (unknown episodes)
Phil Klapwyk … gaffer (unknown episodes)
Keith Mukai … lamp operator (unknown episodes)
James Vinblad … grip best boy: second unit (unknown episodes)
Glen Winter … director of photography: second unit (unknown episodes) Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Debra Torpe … seamstress (unknown episodes) Series Editorial Department
Larry Engelmann … final colorist (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Richard Trus
Doug Woods … on-line editor (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Jeremy Presner … post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Eric S. Rollman … executive in charge of post-production (unknown episodes)
Kody Zimmermann … second assistant editor (unknown episodes) Series Other crew
Barry Backus … voice director (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Brad E. Danks … legal counsel (26 episodes, 1997-1998)
Stephan Rothman … production accountant (24 episodes, 1997-1998)
Erin Fitzgerald … adr walla group (1 episode, 1997)
Cara E. Anderson … location manager (unknown episodes)
Adam Behr … puppeteer: “Michaelangelo” / supervising puppeteer (unknown episodes)
Blair Deutsch … key production assistant: second unit (unknown episodes)
Stacey Harris … assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Danny Ho … computer effects coordinator (unknown episodes)
Richard Trus
Ingrid Kenning … script supervisor: second unit (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Podbrey … puppeteer: “Dragonlord” / splinter (unknown episodes)
Mellanie Siteman … first assistant director: splinter unit (unknown episodes)
Rhonda Smiley … story editor (unknown episodes)
Bill Terezakis … puppeteer: “Donatello” and “Wick the Dragon” (unknown episodes)
Jarrod Thalheimer … security coordinator (unknown episodes)
Kody Zimmermann … animatronic monitor assistant (unknown episodes)
See also
Richard Trus

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s